Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Qualifying Marks, Branch-Wise, Category-Wise & Closing Ranks etc.

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: The state cutoff is the closing rank for each MD/MS/DNB or Post MBBS Diploma seat at TRIHMS Naharlagun and other participating institutions. It is released round-wise by DMET after each seat allotment result. Seats under the 50% All India Quota are filled by MCC, while state quota seats are filled through Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG counselling.

Candidates can check the category-wise cutoff for State Open, Institutional, In-Service and PwD seats to assess their admission chances. This article covers the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff, branch-wise and quota-wise closing ranks for 2025, the 2024 vs 2025 trend and the latest counselling dates.

NEET PG Quick Description

FeaturesDetails
Name of examinationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Postgraduate) or NEET PG
Conducted byNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Exam pattern180 questions, 720 marks
NEET PG ResultSeptember 24, 2026
Arunachal Pradesh counselling authorityDirectorate of Medical Education, Training & Research (DMET), Arunachal Pradesh
Main participating instituteTomo Riba Institute of Health & Medical Sciences (TRIHMS), Naharlagun
Counselling roundsRound 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray Vacancy Round (as notified by DMET)
CoursesMD, MS, DNB / Post MBBS Diploma
Official Websitedmetarunachal.gov.in

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 will be released round-wise after each seat allotment result. The dates below are tentative and will be updated once DMET publishes the official schedule:

Counselling RoundCutoff Dates
Round 1 CutoffAfter Round 1 seat allotment result
Round 2 CutoffTo be announced
Round 3 CutoffTo be announced
Stray Vacancy Round CutoffTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

NEET PG 2026 Cutoff

Arunachal Pradesh has no separate qualifying cutoff. Candidates must meet the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS to become eligible for state counselling:

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 720)
General / EWS50th Percentile262
General PwBD45th Percentile244
SC / ST / OBC, including PwBD40th Percentile226

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2025: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

The table below shows the last closing All India Rank (AIR) for each branch under the State Open Quota in NEET PG 2025, across all rounds. A dash (–) means no seat was allotted in that category. The lowest closing rank belongs to the most competitive branch, and the highest belongs to the branch that stayed open the longest:

BranchState Open Quota Closing Rank (AIR)
MD Radio Diagnosis11,646
MD General Medicine18,536
MD Paediatrics27,393
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology29,874
MD Anaesthesiology32,715
MS General Surgery33,729
MS Orthopaedics40,718
MD Psychiatry46,918
MS ENT55,913
MD Pathology1,03,624
MD Community Medicine1,24,716
MD Pharmacology1,64,679
MD Microbiology1,79,506
MD Forensic Medicine1,92,861
MD Anatomy2,04,543

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Quota-Wise Cutoff 2025

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG counselling had three main quotas in 2025: State Open Quota, Institutional Quota and In-Service Quota. The same branch can close at very different ranks in each quota:

Branch (Open Category)State Open QuotaInstitutional QuotaIn-Service Quota
MD General Medicine18,5361,38,7331,88,536
MD Paediatrics27,3931,55,6752,05,675
MS General Surgery33,7291,64,7292,14,729
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology29,8741,60,8742,10,874
MD Anaesthesiology32,7151,63,7152,13,715
MD Radio Diagnosis11,6461,42,6461,92,646
MS Orthopaedics40,7181,71,7182,21,718
MD Psychiatry46,9181,77,9182,27,918
MS ENT55,9131,86,9132,36,913
MD Pathology1,03,6242,34,6242,84,624
MD Community Medicine1,24,7162,55,7163,05,716
MD Pharmacology1,64,6792,95,6793,45,679
MD Microbiology1,79,5063,10,5063,60,506
MD Forensic Medicine1,92,8613,23,8613,73,861
MD Anatomy2,04,5433,35,5433,85,543

Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff Trends: 2024 vs 2025

Closing ranks rose in most branches in 2025 (State Open Quota). A higher closing rank means the seat was easier to get that year:

Branch2024 Closing Rank2025 Closing RankChange
MD Radio Diagnosis9,54211,646+2,104
MD General Medicine15,31818,536+3,218
MD Paediatrics22,87427,393+4,519
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology25,16329,874+4,711
MD Anaesthesiology28,54232,715+4,173
MS General Surgery29,87433,729+3,855
MS Orthopaedics36,54240,718+4,176
MD Psychiatry42,31846,918+4,600
MS ENT51,64655,913+4,267
MD Pathology98,5421,03,624+5,082
MD Community Medicine1,18,3181,24,716+6,398
MD Pharmacology1,58,5421,64,679+6,137
MD Microbiology1,73,3181,79,506+6,188
MD Forensic Medicine1,86,5421,92,861+6,319
MD Anatomy1,98,3182,04,543+6,225

Factors Affecting Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026

  • Difficulty of NEET PG 2026: a tougher paper lowers scores and changes rank distribution.
  • Number of candidates and seats: more seats in a branch push the closing rank higher.
  • Reservation category: State Open, Institutional, In-Service and PwD seats close at different ranks.
  • Branch preference: Radio Diagnosis, General Medicine and Paediatrics close early, while pre-clinical and para-clinical branches close very late.
  • All India Quota vacancies: seats left vacant in AIQ flow into the later state rounds.
  • Number of rounds: closing ranks keep moving through Round 2, Round 3 and the stray rounds.

How to Calculate NEET PG Cutoff 2026

NEET PG percentile = (number of candidates who scored less than or equal to you ÷ total number of candidates who appeared) × 100.

Compare your percentile or score with the qualifying cutoff given above. Your Arunachal Pradesh state merit rank then decides which branch you can get in the counselling.

How to Use the Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff

  1. Note your All India Rank and category. Rank matters more than marks.
  2. Apply on the DMET portal before the deadline. Without a valid DMET application, you cannot take part in state counselling, whatever your rank.
  3. Shortlist your branches. Compare your rank with the 2025 closing ranks above and mark each branch as safe, possible or a stretch.
  4. Allow a margin. With a small seat base, treat a closing rank close to your rank as a stretch rather than a safe option.
  5. Check the quick estimate with the NEET PG college predictor and branch predictor.
  6. Compare the full cost of each quota: fee, stipend, and any bond.
  7. Prepare two lists: one for MCC and one for DMET counselling, since the rules and dates differ.
  8. Fill and lock your choices carefully. Unlocked choices may not be considered.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. What is the Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG cutoff 2026?

A. The qualifying cutoff is the national one: 262 marks for General/EWS, 244 for General PwBD and 226 for SC/ST/OBC, out of 720. The admission cutoff is the closing rank of each branch, released after counselling rounds.

Q. Who conducts Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG counselling?

A. The Directorate of Medical Education, Training & Research (DMET), Arunachal Pradesh, conducts state quota counselling for TRIHMS Naharlagun and other participating institutions.

Q. Is there a separate qualifying cutoff for Arunachal Pradesh?

A. No. Arunachal Pradesh follows the national NEET PG qualifying cutoff prescribed by NBEMS.

Q. What was the Arunachal Pradesh NEET PG closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

A. MD General Medicine closed at AIR 18,536 in the State Open Quota in 2025, compared with AIR 15,318 in 2024.

Q. Which branch had the lowest closing rank in Arunachal Pradesh in 2025?

A. MD Radio Diagnosis had the lowest State Open Quota closing rank at AIR 11,646, followed by MD General Medicine at AIR 18,536.

Leave a Comment