Pondicherry Medical Colleges PG Fee Structure 2026-27: MD/MS Colleges, Deemed Colleges, NRI Fees, Specialization etc

Pondicherry Medical Colleges PG Fee Structure: Pondicherry (Puducherry) is a sought-after destination for NEET PG aspirants, home to a central institute (JIPMER), one government-aided medical college, and several private/deemed colleges offering MD/MS across clinical and non-clinical branches. Because tuition can range from under ₹1 lakh a year at government seats to over ₹50 lakh a year at some deemed colleges, aspirants need the complete picture – fees, cutoff trends, stipend, bond, and hidden charges – before CENTAC/MCC counselling begins.

This guide expands on the standard fee tables with sections most other sources leave out: a side-by-side college comparison, historical cutoff trends, government stipend and bond terms, and the counselling application fee break-up.

MD/MS Overview

ParticularsDescription
Course NameMD/MS
Course LevelPostgraduate (PG)
Duration3 Years
Examination TypeYearly/Semester
EligibilityMBBS from a recognized University
Admission ProcedureNEET PG
Conducting AuthorityPondicherry Centralised Admission Committee (CENTAC) / MCC for JIPMER & Deemed seats
Counselling ProcessPuducherry NEET PG Counselling

Pondicherry PG Colleges Fee Structure

Sr. No.College NameEstablishment YearsTuition Fees
1JIPMER Puducherry1956MD: 30,279/- MS: 33,600/-
2Indira Gandhi Medical College And Research Institute2010MD: 1.85 L MS: 1.85 L

Note: The mentioned fees may be subject to change.

Deemed PG Medical Colleges in Pondicherry Fees

Aarupadai Veedu Medical College & Hospital

SpecializationAnnual Fee – General Category (INR)NRI Fee (USD)
MD Radiodiagnosis50,00,0002,30,000
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy50,00,0002,30,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology48,00,0002,25,000
MS Orthopaedics45,00,000–
MD Paediatrics43,00,0002,25,000
MD General Medicine43,00,0002,25,000
MS General Surgery40,00,000–
MD Emergency Medicine35,00,000–
MS Opthalmology35,00,000–
MD Anaesthesiology30,00,000–
MS Otorhinolaryngology30,00,000–
MD Psychiatry30,00,000–
MD Respiratory Medicine40,00,000–
MD Pathology15,00,000–
MD BiochemistryNA–
MD MicrobiologyNA–
MD AnatomyNA–
MD Pharmacology5,00,000–
MD Community Medicine4,00,000–

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

S.NoSpecializationNo. of Seats (MGMT Quota)Tuition Fee (MGMT Quota)No. of Seats (NRI Quota)Tuition Fee (NRI Quota)
1Anatomy41,00,000/-––
2Biochemistry21,00,000/-––
3Physiology41,00,000/-––
4Microbiology42,00,000/-––
5Pharmacology42,00,000/-––
6Community Medicine45,00,000/-––
7Pathology610,00,000/-––
8Anaesthesiology1832,00,000/-––
9Psychiatry735,00,000/-––
10Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)735,00,000/-––
11Ophthalmology835,00,000/-1$60,000
12Respiratory Medicine440,00,000/-1$70,000
13General Medicine1440,00,000/-4$70,000
14General Surgery1540,00,000/-3$70,000
15Paediatrics940,00,000/-3$70,000
16Orthopaedics1350,00,000/-3$75,000
17Obstetrics & Gynaecology1250,00,000/-6$75,000
18Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy550,00,000/-2$75,000
19Radio diagnosis750,00,000/-3$75,000

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Science

S.NoCourse NameIntake CapacityFees
1MS – ENT435,00,000
2MD – Emergency Medicine335,00,000
3MS – Ophthalmology635,00,000
4MS – Obstetrics and Gynaecology550,00,000
5MD – Anaesthesiology235,00,000
6MD – Paediatrics345,00,000
7MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology655,00,000
8MS – General Surgery540,00,000
9MD – General Medicine545,00,000
10MD – Psychiatry232,00,000
11MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy360,00,000
12MS – Orthopaedics655,00,000
13MD – Pharmacology2Not specified
14MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine55,00,000
15MD – Bio-Chemistry1Not specified
16MD – Physiology1Not specified

Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

SpecializationIntakeGovernment QuotaManagement Quota
MD – General Medicine18₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Paediatrics12₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology8₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – General Surgery9₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – ENT6₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology6₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD/MS – Ophthalmology5₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – Orthopaedics6₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Pulmonary Medicine3₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Anaesthesiology12₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Psychiatry6₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Forensic Medicine & Toxicology4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Pathology6₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Pharmacology4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Biochemistry3₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Physiology3₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD/MS – Anatomy4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine3₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Microbiology2₹6,55,000₹13,05,000

Sri Venkateswara Medical College

SpecializationIntakeGovernment QuotaManagement Quota
MD – Emergency Medicine3₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – ENT3₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Psychiatry3₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Respiratory Medicine2₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Paediatrics9₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD/MS – Ophthalmology5₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – General Medicine15₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology11₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – Orthopaedics8₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology9₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MS – General Surgery19₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Anaesthesiology13₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Radiotherapy/Radiation Oncology2₹7,95,000₹23,90,000
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Pathology4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Biochemistry2₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Microbiology4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD/MS – Anatomy3₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Pharmacology4₹6,55,000₹13,05,000
MD – Physiology3₹6,55,000₹13,05,000

Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation

Sl. No.Name of the CourseIntakeTuition Fee in ₹ (Per Annum) (2026-2027)Application Fee (₹)
1M.D Radio-Diagnosis06₹ 42,00,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
2M.D Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy08₹ 42,00,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
3M.D Paediatrics06₹ 40,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
4M.D General Medicine12₹ 40,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
5M.D Psychiatry03₹ 23,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
6M.D Anaesthesiology15₹ 25,00,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
7M.D Emergency Medicine05₹ 27,50,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
8M.D Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion04₹ 10,00,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
9M.D Pathology04₹ 13,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
10M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology06₹ 40,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
11M.S Orthopaedics08₹ 38,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
12M.S General Surgery08₹ 38,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
13M.S Ophthalmology05₹ 30,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
14M.S Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)05₹ 28,12,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
15M.D Anatomy02₹ 2,68,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
16M.D Pharmacology02₹ 3,35,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
17M.D Microbiology04₹ 3,35,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
18M.D Bio-Chemistry03₹ 2,68,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
19M.D Physiology02₹ 2,68,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-
20M.D Community Medicine02₹ 4,00,000 /-₹ 3,000 /-

Note: The above-mentioned fees may be subject to change.

Additional Charges Beyond Tuition Fee

Tuition fee is not the only cost of pursuing a PG seat in Pondicherry. Candidates should also budget for:

  • Hostel fees – vary by college, typically charged annually
  • Caution deposit – refundable deposit collected at admission
  • Examination fees – charged each year/semester
  • Development/infrastructure fee – charged by some private colleges (e.g., Sri Venkateswaraa Medical College charges a separate ₹50,000 development fee)
  • Application/counselling fee – one-time fee paid during CENTAC/MCC registration

Documents Required for Fee Payment & Admission

  1. NEET PG admit card and scorecard
  2. MBBS degree certificate / provisional certificate
  3. Internship completion certificate
  4. State/National Medical Register registration certificate
  5. CENTAC/MCC allotment letter
  6. Category certificate (if applicable – SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD)
  7. NRI eligibility documents (for NRI quota candidates)
  8. Passport-size photographs and valid ID proof
  9. Fee payment receipt/demand draft as specified by the college

CENTAC / MCC Counselling Process

Admission to the government seat (IGMC&RI) and state-quota seats in Pondicherry is conducted by the Pondicherry Centralised Admission Committee (CENTAC), while JIPMER and deemed-university seats are filled through the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) All India Quota/Deemed counselling process. Candidates must register separately for each applicable counselling body, exercise choice filling, and report for document verification and fee payment within the stipulated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. What is the PG (MD/MS) fee structure for government medical colleges in Pondicherry?

A. Government colleges in Pondicherry charge approximately ₹70,000–₹1,50,000 per year, depending on the specialisation.

Q. How much do deemed medical universities in Pondicherry charge for PG courses?

A. Deemed universities charge significantly higher fees, typically ₹20–₹35 lakh per year, based on the branch and college reputation.

Q. What are the NRI quota fees for MD/MS seats in Pondicherry medical colleges?

A. NRI quota fees usually range from USD 60,000–1,10,000 per year, depending on the course and college.

Q. Do fees vary by specialisation (clinical vs. non-clinical)?

A. Yes, clinical branches (e.g., Radiology, Dermatology, Medicine) have higher fees compared to non-clinical branches (e.g., Anatomy, Biochemistry).

Q. Are there any additional charges besides tuition fees?

A. Yes, students must also pay hostel fees, caution deposits, and exam fees, which may add ₹50,000–₹1,00,000 per year.

Leave a Comment